Gadsden State Community College holds Honor's Day awards and scholarship presentations
Jun 25, 2013 | 1254 views |  0 comments | 47 47 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Anniston, Ala. -- Special awards and scholarships were presented recently during Gadsden State Community College's annual Ayers Campus and McClellan Center Honor’s Day Program held at the McClellan Center Auditorium in Anniston. Students who received awards and scholarships included:

President's Cup Award, academic division, Donna McBride, Anniston.

Technical Division, Kimberly Dumas, Boaz.

Outstanding Achievement Award, Michael Erwin, Anniston and Denise Gilbert, Jacksonville.

Jacksonville State University Presidential Scholarships, Benjamin Amerbson, Piedmont; Sarah Burgess, Alexandria; Peri Bryant, Ohatchee; Taylor Hollis and Donna McBride, Anniston; and Erika Rollins, Oxford.

Dr. Bernard J. Schroer Alabama Automotive Manufacturers Association & GSCC CARCAM

Technical Scholarship, M. Ryan Erwin, Anniston.

Nan Pentecost Scholarship, Neil Shull, Oxford.

University of Alabama Birmingham Transfer Scholarships:

Scholarship of Distinction, Debra Hamilton and Nicholas Stellar, Anniston.

Excellence Scholarship, Patrick Rang, Anniston.

Literary Excellence Award, Lauren Cleveland, Anniston.

Outstanding Accounting Technology Students, Lisa Milinkovich, Fruithurst and Amber Plumley, Oxford.

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science Technology, Jesse Dryden, Heflin and Marshall Moore, Anniston.

Outstanding Achievement in General & Organic Chemistry, Kaitlyn Meads, Oxford.

Outstanding Achievement in Paralegal Studies, Donna Acker, Piedmont.

Outstanding Ambassadors, Taylor Hollis, Anniston; Jaleesa Mitchell, Jacksonville; and Blake Turner, Alexandria.

Outstanding Art Student, Anna-Marie Kennedy, Alexandria.

Outstanding Child Development Student, Ginger Crowe, Anniston.

Outstanding Economics Student, Erin Smith, Newell and Joseph Faucett, Piedmont.

Outstanding History Students, Timothy Baskins and Garrett Bell, Alexandria; Kimberly Burton and Donna McBride, Anniston; Sydney Bush, Oxford; Aimee Hopkins, Weaver; Henry Kerr, Heflin and Nathan Roberts, Jacksonville.

Outstanding Mathematics Students, Donna McBride, Jimmy McBride, and Chloe Smith, Anniston.

Outstanding Music Department Students, Alexander Brooks, Wellington; Eythan Carter, Jacksonville; Jacob and Josh Lynch, Alexandria.

Outstanding SGA Officers, Ugoma Ozor-Ilo, Oxford; and Mynjuan Smith, Anniston.

Outstanding Office Administration Student (High Achievement), Christy Brown, Jacksonville.

Outstanding Office Administration Student, Leslie Fitch, Ohatchee.

Outstanding Speech Students, Kelly Cash and Christopher Napier, Anniston; Lindsey Hinkle, Piedmont and Jeret Warren Alexandria.

Outstanding Surgical Technology Students, Kimberly Dumas, Boaz and Brenda White, Jacksonville.

Technology Division Outstanding Achievement:

Air Conditioning & Refrigeration, Zackery Poss, Lincoln.

Auto Collision Repair Technology, Pattric Ferguson, Springville.

Automotive Manufacturing Technology, Clyde Micham, Oxford.

Civil Engineering Technology, Marshall Bailey, Piedmont.

Cosmetology Technology, Brandi Cofield, Heflin.

Cosmetology Esthetics Technology, Anna Hadley, Woodland.

Cosmetology Nails Technology, Diana Lewis, Anniston.

Diesel Technology, Stephen Hurst, Jacksonville.

Drafting and Design Technology, Richard Barnhill, Anniston.

Electrical Technology, Daniel Magouirk, Choccolocco.

Electronic Engineering Technology, Winston Gooden, Talladega; and Johnathan Williams, Piedmont.

Industrial Automation Technology, Jarred Shealey, Heflin.

Machine Tool Technology, John Caldwell, Talladega.

Welding Technology, Jeret Warren, Alexandria.
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow


Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Thursday, April 24, 2014

Marketplace