High school football second-round pairings; Friday scores
by Star staff
Nov 09, 2013 | 3968 views |  0 comments | 146 146 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Tuscaloosa County's Omar Jones (28) takes a hit from Oxford's K.J. Adams in first round. (Photo by Trent Penny/The Anniston Star)
Tuscaloosa County's Omar Jones (28) takes a hit from Oxford's K.J. Adams in first round. (Photo by Trent Penny/The Anniston Star)
slideshow
SECOND-ROUND PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 1A


St. Luke’s Episcopal (8-3) at Brantley (9-2)

Autaugaville (8-3) at Loachapoka (9-2)

McKenzie (9-2) at Linden (8-3)

Maplesville (11-0) at Geneva County (9-2), Hartfrod

Hubbertville (9-2) at Falkville (9-1)

R.A. Hubbard (8-3) at Berry (6-5)

Addison (9-1) at Pickens County (11-0), Reform

Ragland (9-1) at Brilliant (7-4)

CLASS 2A

Washington County (10-1) at Hale County (7-4), Moundville

Lamar County (10-1) at Mobile Christian (8-3)

G.W. Long (10-1) at Sweet Water (8-3)

Oakman (10-1) at Luverne (10-1), Glenn Daniel Stadium

Montgomery Academy (10-1) at Ranburne (10-1)

North Sand Mountain (9-2) at Tanner (9-1)

Fultondale (10-1) at Lanett (11-0), Morgan-Washburn Stadium

Fyffe (10-1) at Walter Wellborn (8-3), Anniston

CLASS 3A

Straughn (8-2) at Dale County (11-0), Midland City

Bayside Academy (7-4) at Pike County (7-4), Brundidge

T.R. Miller (11-0) at Midfield (7-4)

Leeds (9-2) at Fayette County (10-1), Fayette

Piedmont (10-1) at Deshler (8-3), Tuscumbia

Hamilton (9-2) at Madison Academy (11-0), Madison

Saks (11-0) at Lauderdale County (9-2), Rogersville

Colbert County (10-1) at Glencoe (8-3)

CLASS 4A

Charles Henderson (11-0) at Childersburg (9-2)

Central-Clay County (9-2) at Bibb County (10-1), Centreville

Beauregard (9-2) at UMS-Wright (9-2), Mobile

Calera (10-1) at Dadeville (10-1)

Jacksonville (8-3) at Oneonta (10-1)

Central-Florence (9-2) at Cleburne County (7-4), Heflin

Guntersville (10-1) at Munford (10-1)

Haleyville (10-1) at J.O. Johnson (10-1), Huntsville

CLASS 5A

St. Paul’s Episcopal (9-2) at Benjamin Russell (10-1), Sportsplex, Alexander City

Saraland (10-1) at Homewood (9-2)

Spanish Fort (11-0) at Sylacauga (8-3)

Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Jackson (11-0)

Pleasant Grove (10-1) at Athens (8-3)

Muscle Shoals (10-1) at Parker (8-3), Birmingham

Pinson Valley (7-4) at McAdory (9-2)

Cullman (8-3) at Southside-Gadsden (11-0)

CLASS 6A

McGill-Toolen (10-1) at Wetumpka (7-4)

Smiths Station (9-2) at Enterprise (7-4)

Fairhope (9-2) at Carver-Montgomery (9-2), Cramton Bowl

Auburn (10-1) at Foley (6-5)

Bessemer City (10-1) at Vestavia Hills (9-2)

Oxford (9-2) at Bob Jones (10-1), Madison City Stadium

Shades Valley (10-1) at Hoover (11-0)

Florence (8-3) at Clay-Chalkville (9-1)

FIRST-ROUND PLAYOFF SCORES

CLASS 1A


St. Luke’s Episcopal 21, Billingsley 20

Brantley 44, Talladega Co.-Central 0

Autaugaville 28, A.L. Johnson 20 (OT)

Loachapoka 28, Kinston 21

McKenzie 63, Wadley 12

Linden 53, Keith 0

Geneva County 33, St. Jude 6

Maplesville 62, Marengo 0

Hubbertville 35, Collinsville 14

Falkville 35, Shoals Christian 14

Berry 20, Donoho 14

R.A. Hubbard 29, Appalachian 14

Addison 48, Phillips 6

Pickens County 36, Gaylesville 13

Ragland 49, Hackleburg 14

Brilliant 32, Valley Head 31

CLASS 2A

Washington County 46, Highland Home 14

Hale County 22, Houston Academy 16

Mobile Christian 55, Elba 27

Lamar County 32, Samson 21

G.W. Long 32, Aliceville 22

Sweet Water 46, Goshen 0

Oakman 56, Cottonwood 26

Luverne 42, Leroy 6

Montgomery Academy 35, Sand Rock 21

Ranburne 49, Sheffield 12

North Sand Mountain 17, Reeltown 7

Tanner 41, Woodland 29

Fultondale 20, Lexington 0

Lanett 66, Gaston 34

Walter Wellborn 29, Red Bay 8

Fyffe 56, Isabella 30

CLASS 3A

Straughn 42, Northside 0

Dale County 53, B.B. Comer 6

Bayside Academy 43, Gordo 24

Pike County 21, Trinity Presbyterian 14

Midfield 36, Slocomb 13

T.R. Miller 54, American Christian 28

Leeds, 34, Barbour County 20

Fayette County 17, Opp 7

Piedmont 38, Winfield 0

Deshler 54, New Hope 14

Hamilton 33, Weaver 18

Madison Academy 49, J.B. Pennington 7

Lauderdale County 31, Geraldine 6

Saks 51, Good Hope 21

Colbert County 42, Plainview 14

Glencoe 49, Hanceville 35

CLASS 4A

Childersburg 34, Andalusia 33

Charles Henderson 67, Dora 7

Central-Clay County 16, Hillcrest-Evergreen 15

Bibb County 20, Ashford 6

Beaurgard 44, Jemison 16

UMS-Wright 31, Handley 13

Calera 21, Tallassee 10

Dadeville 7, Thomasville 6

Jacksonville 49, DAR 22

Oneonta 56, West Limestone 0

Cleburne County 17, Madison County 14

Central-Florence 58, St. Clair County 45

Guntersville 38, Brooks 0

Munford 48, Ardmore 14

Haleyville 37, Fairview 6

J.O. Johnson 49, Lincoln 16

CLASS 5A

St. Paul’s Episcopal 21, Demopolis 14

Benjamin Russell 48, Chilton County 7

Saraland 28, Gulf Shores 21

Homewood 42, Russell County 7

Sylacauga 27, Valley 18

Spanish Fort 66, Selma 0

Briarwood Christian 32, Eufaula 15

Jackson 50, LeFlore Magnet 20

Pleasant Grove 40, Etowah 0

Athens 24, Center Point 22

Parker 24, Scottsboro 0

Muscle Shoals 55, Mortimer Jordan 6

Pinson Valley 23, Hartselle 20

McAdory 35, Fort Payne 7

Cullman 20, Moody 14

Southside-Gadsden 30, Wenonah 14

CLASS 6A

McGill-Toolen 21, Opelika 20

Wetumpka 14, Daphne 10

Smiths Station 28, Alma Bryant 21

Enterprise 30, Spain Park 27 (OT)

Fairhope 39, Pelham 35

Carver-Montgomery 31, Blount 12

Foley 30, Prattville 15

Auburn 51, Murphy 14

Bessemer City 21, Gadsden City 20

Vestavia Hills 38, Decatur 14

Oxford 50, Tuscaloosa County 22

Bob Jones 21, Hewitt-Trussville 12

Shades Valley 49, Buckhorn 19

Hoover 41, Huntsville 7

Florence 33, Mountain Brook 21

Clay-Chalkville 56, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 35
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow



Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Monday, April 21, 2014

Marketplace