ASWA prep football rankings
Sep 08, 2010 | 4674 views |  0 comments | 23 23 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings with first place votes and records in parentheses, along with points:

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (31) (2-0) 372

2. Davidson (2-0) 264

3. Vestavia Hills (2-0) 232

4. Gadsden City (2-0) 212

5. Auburn (2-0) 194

6. Prattville (1-1) 124

7. Enterprise (2-0) 92

8. Bob Jones (1-1) 80

9. Stanhope Elmore (2-0) 56

10. Minor (2-0) 35

Others receiving votes: Daphne (2-0) 24, Carver-Montgomery (2-0) 17, Decatur (2-0) 16, McGill-Toolen (1-1) 16, Fairhope (1-1) 15, Homewood (2-0) 13, Spain Park (0-2) 5.

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (27) (2-0) 354

2. McAdory (3) (2-0) 277

3. Spanish Fort (1) (2-0) 245

4. Hueytown (2-0) 200

5. Briarwood Chr. (2-0) 199

6. Hartselle (2-0) 162

7. Cullman (2-0) 113

8. Demopolis (1-1) 86

9. Tallassee (2-0) 54

10. Vigor (1-1) 25

Others receiving votes: St. Paul's (2-0) 13, Muscle Shoals (2-0) 8, Fort Payne (2-0) 6, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 5.

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (24) (2-0) 347

2. Thomasville (4) (2-0) 291

3. N. Jackson (2-0) 235

4. UMS-Wright (1) (1-1) 208

5. Straughn (1) (2-0) 179

6. Bibb Co. (1) (2-0) 167

7. Deshler (1-1) 122

8. Fayette Co. (2-0) 86

…9. Cherokee Co. (1-1) 33

…9. Dadeville (2-0) 33

Others receiving votes: Fairview (2-0) 16, Beauregard (1-1) 11, Andalusia (2-0) 10, Central-Florence (2-0) 8, Anniston (1-1) 7, Escambia Co. (2-0) 7, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-0) 3, St. Clair Co. (2-0) 3, Calera (1-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (29) (2-0) 366

2. Cordova (2) (2-0) 265

3. Piedmont (2-0) 225

4. Hamilton (2-0) 205

5. Clay Co. (2-0) 191

6. Handley (2-0) 178

7. Trinity (2-0) 118

8. Pike Co. (2-0) 101

9. Saks (2-0) 28

10. Bayside Acad. (2-0) 23

Others receiving votes: Abbeville (2-0) 20, Glencoe (2-0) 12, T.R. Miller (0-2) 12, Madison Acad. (1-1) 9, Luverne (1-1) 4, Winfield (2-0) 3, Plainview (1-1) 2, Sylvania (2-0) 2, Geraldine (2-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-0) 1, Washington Co. (1-1) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Leroy (28) (2-0) 362

2. Elba (1) (2-0) 272

3. Ider (2-0) 223

4. Reeltown (1) (1-1) 214

5. Cottonwood (2-0) 195

6. Westbrook Chr. (1) (2-0) 171

7. Tanner (2-0) 136

8. Fyffe (1-1) 66

9. Lineville (1-1) 60

10. Colbert Hts. (1-1) 13

Others receiving votes: Flomation (2-0) 11, Houston Acad. (2-0) 11, Woodland (2-0) 8, Lamar Co. (1-1) 6, Goshen (1-1) 3, Lexington (1-1) 3, Mobile Chr. (2-0) 3, Red Boay (1-1) 3, Thorsby (2-0 ) 2, Wicksburg (1-1) 2, Samson (2-0) 1, Sand Rock (1-1) 1, Sumiton Chr. (2-0) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Linden (27) (2-0) 359

2. Brantley (4) (2-0) 278

3. Sweet Water (1-1) 254

4. R.A. Hubbard (2-0) 193

5. Maplesville (2-0) 179

6. Addison (2-0) 155

7. Pickens Co. (2-0) 121

…8. Hackleburg (2-0) 80

…8. Loachapoka (2-0) 80

10. Winterboro (2-0) 26

Others receiving votes: Parrish (2-0) 14, McKenzie (2-0) 8, Lynn (2-0) 5, Appalachian (2-0) 4, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 2, Collinsville (2-0) 1, Hubbetville (2-0) 1, McIntosh (2-0) 1.

AISA

1. Pike Liberal (24) (2-0) 349

2. Fort Dale (3) (2-0) 282

3. Edgewood (1) (3-0) 241

4. Bessemer Acad. (3) (2-0) 237

5. Crenshaw Chr. (2-0) 159

6. Springwood (2-0) 124

7. Clarke Prep (2-0) 99

8. Prattville Chr. (3-0) 87

9. Patrician (1-1) 66

10. Monroe Acad. (2-0) 56

Others receiving votes: South Choctaw Acad. (2-1) 38, Restoration Acad. (2-0) 16, Southern Acad. (1-1) 5, Glenwood Acad. (1-1) 5, Kingwood Chr. (2-1) 3, Lowndes Acad. (2-1) 1, Chambers Acad. (2-0) 1.

…_Denotes tie
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow



Most Recommended
Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Monday, April 21, 2014

Marketplace