ASWA weekly prep football rankings
by T
Oct 19, 2011 | 2619 views |  0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Alabama Sports Writers Association's weekly prep football rankings with first-place votes and record in parentheses and total points:

CLASS 6A

1. Daphne (29) (8-0) 366

2. Hoover (1) (8-0) 277

3. Clay-Chalkville (1) (8-0) 245

4. Mountain Brook (8-0) 214

5. Bob Jones (8-0) 175

6. McGill-Toolen (8-0) 143

7. Blount (8-0) 125

8. Northridge (8-0) 69

9. Prattville (6-2) 67

10. Central-Phenix City (7-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-0) 17, Opelika (6-1) 13, Auburn (6-1) 12, Oxford (6-2) 6.

CLASS 5A

1. Hueytown (30) (8-0) 369

2. Hartselle (1) (8-0) 276

3. Briarwood Chr. (7-1) 247

4. St. Paul's (7-1) 216

5. Muscle Shoals (7-1) 165

6. Fort Payne (7-1) 133

7. Vigor (6-2) 109

8. Fairfield (7-1) 80

9. Eufaula (7-1) 68

10. Valley (7-1) 53

Others receiving votes: Center Point (7-1) 25, Cullman (7-1) 14, Etowah (6-2) 5, Greenville (7-1) 5, McAdory (6-2) 2.

CLASS 4A

1. Thomasville (30) (8-0) 369

2. Jackson (1) (8-0) 268

3. Dadeville (8-0) 239

4. North Jackson (8-0) 213

5. Deshler (8-0) 190

6. Bibb Co. (8-0) 158

7. Andalusia (8-0) 140

8. Beauregard (8-0) 87

9. Guntersville (7-1) 72

10. Fairview (7-1) 22

Others receiving votes: Greene Co. (6-2) 3, Midfield (5-3) 3, Anniston (5-3) 1, Fayette Co. (6-2) 1, UMS-Wright (5-3) 1.

CLASS 3A 1. Piedmont (27) (8-0) 357

2. Hamilton (1) (8-0) 276

3. Handley (3) (8-0) 263

4. Leeds (7-1) 204

5. Bayside Acad. (8-0) 188

6. Clay Co. (7-1) 159

7. Sardis (8-0) 106

8. Hanceville (8-0) 104

9. Gordo (6-2) 53

10. T.R. Miller (6-2) 29

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (7-1) 16, Opp (6-2) 5, Madison Acad. (6-2) 3, Glencoe (6-2) 1, Saks (6-2) 1, Sheffield (6-2) 1, Washington Co. (6-2) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Elba (29) (8-0) 363

2. Fyffe (1) (8-0) 271

3. Tanner (8-0) 249

4. American Chr. (1) (7-1) 227

5. Red Bay (8-0) 188

6. N. Sand Mountain (7-1) 136

7. Vincent (7-1) 117

8. Flomaton (7-1) 75

9. Leroy (5-3) 59

10. Reeltown (6-2) 35

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (7-1) 16, Lineville (6-2) 12, Randolph Co. (6-2) 9, Oakman (6-2) 5, Colbert Hts. (6-2) 3, Fultondale (6-2) 1, Zion Chapel (6-2) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Lynn (17) (8-0) 315

2. Linden (11) (7-1) 307

3. Brantley (1) (7-0) 240

4. Collinsville (1) (8-0) 212

5. Maplesville (1) (8-0) 200

6. Addison (8-0) 156

7. Ragland (7-0) 120

8. Sweet Water (5-3) 96

9. Pickens Co. (7-1) 58

10. Winterboro (8-0) 36

Others receiving votes: Berry (7-1) 11, Marion Co. (7-1) 9, R.A. Hubbard (5-3) 3, St. Jude (6-1) 2, Donoho (5-2) 1, Shoals Chr. (6-2) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (8-0) 351

2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (6) (8-0) 286

3. Bessemer Acad. (1) (8-1) 230

4. Crenshaw Chr. (8-0) 219

5. Monroe Acad. (8-1) 187

6. Springwood (7-1) 167

7. Jackson Acad. (7-1) 115

8t. Patrician (6-2) 77

8t. Autauga Acad. (8-1) 77

10. Lee-Scott (6-2) 25

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (6-3) 15, Clarke Prep (6-2) 12, Fort Dale (4-4) 4, Evangel Chr.-Montgomery (6-2) 2.
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow


Most Recommended
Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Thursday, April 24, 2014

Marketplace