ASWA weekly prep football rankings
Oct 06, 2010 | 3735 views |  2 comments | 19 19 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Alabama Sports Writers Association weekly prep football rankings with first-place votes and records in parentheses:

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (35) (6-0) 420

2. Vestavia Hills (6-0) 313

3. Daphne (6-0) 264

4. Decatur (6-0) 201

5. Bob Jones (5-1) 193

6. Gadsden City (5-1) 171

7. Davidson (5-1) 138

8. Auburn (4-1) 100

9. Central-Phenix City (6-0) 91

10. Wetumpka (5-0) 54

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-0) 20, Foley (5-1) 11, Mountain Brook (5-1) 7, Prattville (4-2) 7, Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 4, Murphy (5-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (22) (5-1) 368

2. Briarwood Chr. (5) (5-1) 296

3. Walker (4) (5-1) 279

4. McAdory (1) (5-1) 231

5. Hueytown (2) (5-1) 216

6. Russellville (5-1) 177

7. Spanish Fort (5-1) 138

8. Fort Payne (1) (6-0) 132

9. Pleasant Grove (5-1) 74

10. Demopolis (4-2) 31

Others receiving votes: LeFlore (5-1) 20, St. Paul's (5-1) 12, Greenville (5-1) 11, Cullman (4-2) 4, Tallassee (5-1) 3, Muscle Shoals (5-1) 2, Etowah (5-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (24) (6-0) 384

2. Thomasville (10) (6-0) 344

3. N. Jackson (6-0) 266

4. Straughn (6-0) 232

5. Bibb Co. (1) (6-0) 223

6. Deshler (5-1) 181

7. Dadeville (6-0) 135

8. UMS-Wright (4-2) 92

9. Fairview (6-0) 77

10. Fayette Co. (5-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Anniston (5-1) 13, Ashford (6-0) 4, Central-Florence (5-1) 4, Beauregard (5-1) 3, Oak Grove (6-0) 3, Andalusia (5-1) 2, Oneonta (5-1) 2, Cherokee Co. (3-3) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (33) (6-0) 414

2. Cordova (2) (6-0) 314

3. Piedmont (6-0) 269

4. Handley (6-0) 246

5. Hamilton (6-0) 220

6. Washington Co. (5-1) 165

7. Glencoe (5-1) 114

8. Pike Co. (5-1) 75

9. Gordo (5-1) 68

10. Bayside Acad. (5-1) 55

Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (5-1) 22, Trinity (5-1) 17, T.R. Miller (4-2) 6, Walter Wellborn (5-1) 4/, Abbeville (5-1) 2, Susan Moore (4-2) 2, Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 1, Plainview (4-2) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Elba (22) (6-0) 373

2. Leroy (9) (5-1) 335

3. Reeltown (2) (5-1) 281

4. Westbrook Chr. (1) (6-0) 232

5. Cottonwood (6-0) 216

6. Tanner (1) (5-0) 200

7. Lineville (5-1) 137

8. Fyffe (5-1) 103

9. Ider (5-1) 67

10. Goshen (5-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Cleveland (5-1) 1, Colbert Hts. (5-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (29) (6-0) 398

2. Maplesville (3) (6-0) 303

3. Sweet Water (3) (4-2) 289

4. Linden (5-1) 248

5. R.A. Hubbard (5-1) 183

6. McKenzie (6-0) 177

7. Hackleburg (5-1) 122

8. Addison (5-1) 101

9. Lynn (6-0) 96

10. Appalachian (6-0) 31

Others receiving votes: Collinsville (6-0) 16, St. Jude (5-1) 7, Gaylesville (5-1) 6, Ragland (5-1) 5, Winterboro (5-1) 5, Autaugaville (5-1) 3, Cedar Bluff (4-2) 2, Pickens Co. (4-2) 2, Shoals Chr. (4-2) 1.

AISA

1. Monroe Acad. (20) (6-0) 368

2. Bessemer Acad. (14) (6-0) 356

3. Crenshaw Chr. (6-0) 263

4. Pike Liberal (5-1) 229

5. Fort Dale (1) (5-1) 195

6. Clarke Prep (5-1) 150

7. Edgewood (6-1) 143

8. Springwood (5-1) 101

9. Glenwood (5-1) 97

10. Prattville Chr. (6-1) 63

Others receiving votes: Patrician Acad. (3-2) 11, Lowndes Acad. (6-1) 8, Restoration Acad. (4-2) 5, Coosa Valley Acad. (5-1) 4, Sumter Acad. (5-1) 2.
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow


Most Recommended
Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Marketplace